2020

Eraser (Theatre Direct) - director/choreographer/playwright/creator                                   

Spamalot (Stratford Festival) - assistant director to Lezlie Wade (cancelled because of COVID-19)

2019

Eraser* (Why Not Theatre's Riser Project) - director/choreographer/playwright/creator                         

Mama Mia (Lawyer Show- Nightwood Theatre)- director                              

Grace (Nightwood Theatre)- assistant director to Andrea Donaldson

Worry Warts (Convergence Theatre) - assistant director to Julie Tepperman

The Queen in Me (Nightwood Theatre/Theatre Gargantua) - associate director to Andrea Donaldson

The Stray Sheep Cabaret by Catt Filipov (Groundswell Festival, Nightwood Theatre) - director 

Cleave (Forward March Festival- Theatre Direct)- director   

 

2018                                          

Spawning Generations: Rants and Reflections on Growing Up with LGBTQ+ Parents** (Demeter Press) - Editor

Mother Load  by Brian Cope and Charles Hayter(Rhubarb Festival- Buddies in Bad Times)- director/dramaturg                           

Mikveh (Harold Green Jewish Theatre)- fight consultant               

Unholy  by Diane Flacks (Nightwood Theatre) - fight coordinator and assistant director to Kelly Thornton                                 

Imp  by Curtis the Brinke (Filament Incubator) - fight coordinator   

 

2017                               

SCAT (Laugh Serious Theatre) - director/playwright/choreographer/creator                               

King Lear (Canadian Stage) - assistant director to Alistair Newton                               

strangers, babies (Theatre Panik) - assistant director to Paul Lampert

 

2016               

Tire Swing by Curtis the Brinke (Filament Incubator/Epigraph Collective) - director

This One Time When (Playground Festival, York University) - director/choreographer/creator

 

2015 & Prior                          

BRANTWOOD: 1920-2020 By Julie Tepperman/Mitchell Cushman (Theatre Sheridan) - assistant director & guest performer

Freda and Jem's Best of the Week by Lois Fine (Buddies in Bad Times) - performer 

The Common Ground: A Musical Dissertation by Ken McNeilly (Toronto Fringe Festival) - choreographer/assistant director/producer

The 10/10/10 Project (Bismuth Theatre) - choreographer

                                                                 

 

*Nominated for 5 Dora Awards in the Theatre for Young Audience Category: Outstanding Direction, New Play, Production, Ensemble, Design

**Nominated for LAMBDA Literary Award (anthology) and Forward Indies Awards (anthology and LGBT non-fiction)

 

Theatre Residencies and Administration

Nightwood Theatre- intern artistic director/associate artist  (2017-2019)                                               

Ten Oaks Project- Artist in Residence (2017)                                                 

Theatre Direct- Education Coordinator/associate artist (2016-2017)                                                          

Teaching                                                                              

SOLE- High School Drama Workshop (2019)

Cityview Alternative School- Devised Theatre Program Coordinator, Drama Week Director  (2008-2016)                                    

The Linden School- Stage Combat Workshops (2013 & 2016)                                                        

 

Training 

York University - Bachelor of Arts, Specialized Honours, Theatre

Rapier Wit - Intermediate Actor Combatant

Pia Bouman School for Ballet and Creative Movement - Ballet Advanced Foundations, YMI Dancing Company Member

Metro Movement - Ballet, Contemporary, Jazz, Theatre Jazz

Contemporary Dance Masterclass with Bangarra Dance Company (Canadian Stage) 2019

Contemporary Dance Masterclass with Yang Zhen (Canadian Stage) 2019 

Masterclass with Lukas Avendano: Instillation for the Human Body (Rutas Festival, Aluna Theatre) 2018